2016 CLERGY ASSIGNMENTS FOR THE ARCHEPARCHY OF WINNIPEG

September 4, 2016

2016 Clergy Assignments for the Archeparchy of Winnipeg

Metropolitan Lawrence has announced the following clergy assignments in the Archeparchy of Winnipeg as of 1 September 2016

(Alphabetical Order)

Rev. Volodymyr Bashutskyy – Protection of the Mother of God Parish, Winnipeg
Rev. Oleh Bodnarski – Dauphin Pastoral District
Rev. Yaroslav Buduykevych – Protection of the Mother of God Parish, Rossdale
Rt. Rev. Michael Buyachok – Sts. Volodymyr & Olha Cathedral, Winnipeg
Rev. Dmytro (Dnistrian, CSsR) - St. Joseph Parish, Winnipeg
Rev. Peter Chorney – Selkirk Pastoral District
Rev. Harry Chuckry – Gimli Interlake Pastoral District
V. Rev. Mark Gnutel - St. Anne Parish and St. Michael Parish, Winnipeg
Rev. Emil Kardasinec - Neepawa Pastoral District
V. Rev. Darren Kawiuk - Sts. Peter & Paul Parish, Winnipeg
Rev. Mykhaylo Khomitskyy - Rossburn Pastoral District
Rev. Taras Kowch - Immaculate Conception Parish, Cooks Creek and Holy Spirit Parish, Beausejour
V. Rev. Michael Kwiatkowski - Holy Eucharist Parish and St. Basil Parish, Winnipeg
Rev. Douglas LeClair - St. Josaphat Parsih and Holy Ghost Parish, Winnipeg
Rev. Djura Maljik - South-East Pastoral District
Rev. Ivan Mostivsky - Holy Family Parish, Winnipeg
Rev. Len (Ratushniak, CSsR) – St. Andrew Parish, Winnipeg
Rev. Zachary (Shwaluk, OSBM) - St. Nicholas Parish, Winnipeg
Rev. Yaroslav Strukhlyak - Gilbert Plains Pastoral District
Rev. Michael Tkachuk - Brandon Portage Pastoral District
Deacon Leon Twerdun - St. Basil Parish, Winnipeg
Protodeacon Stefan Tyrawski – St. Anne Parish and St. Michael Parish, Winnipeg
Rev. Andrew Wach - St. John the Apostle Parish, Winnipeg
 
Retired; On Leave or serving Away from the Archeparchy*:
[Many of the following Clergy also assist and substitute in Parishes when requested]
 
Rev. Nestor Baraniouk
Rev. Bohdan Borowec
Rev. Terry Cherwick*
Rev. Edward Evanko
Rt. Rev. Walter Klimchuk
Rev. Michael Krochak
Rev. Edward Kwiatkowski
Rt. Rev. Eugene Rudachek
V. Rev. Michael Winn*
Rev. Victor Yakowchuk
Rev. Gregory Zubacz*
Hierodeacon Paisy (Firman)*
Deacon Victor Humniski
Deacon Michael Jacyna
Deacon Walter Knysh
Deacon Gordon Mendres
Deacon Michael Strilec
Deacon Myroslaw Tracz
Protodeacon Michael Woroby
______________________
 
BY PARISH or PASTORAL DISTRICT
 
PROVINCE:
 
Brandon, Nativity of the Mother of God - Rev. Michael Tkachuk
Beausejour, Holy Spirit Parish - Rev. Taras Kowch
Cooks Creek, Immaculate Conception Parish - Rev. Taras Kowch
Dauphin Pastoral District - Rev. Oleg Bodnarski
Gilbert Plains Pastoral District - Rev. Yaroslav Strukhlyak
Gimli Interlake Pastoral District - Rev. Harry Chuckry
Neepawa Pastoral District - Rev. Emil Kardasinec
Portage la Prairie, Dormition of the Mother of God - Rev. Michael Tkachuk
Rossdale, Protection of the Mother of God Parish  - Rev. Yaroslav Buduykevych
Rossburn Pastoral District - Rev. Mykhaylo Khomitskyy
Selkirk Pastoral District - Rev. Peter Chorney
South-East Pastoral District - Rev. Djura Maljik
 
WINNIPEG:
Holy Eucharist Parish - V. Rev. Michael Kwiatkowski; Rev. Edward Kwiatkowski; Deacon Myroslav Tracz
Holy Family Parish - Rev. Ivan Mostivsky
Holy Ghost Parish - Rev. Douglas LeClair
Protection of the Mother of God Parish (“BVM”) - Rev. Volodymyr Bashutskyy
St. Andew Parish - Rev. Len Ratushniak, CSsR
St. Anne Parish - V. Rev. Mark Gnutel; Protodeacon Stefan Tyrawski
St. Basil Parish - V. Rev. Michael Kwiatkowski; Deacon Leon Twerdun
St. John the Apostle Parish - Rev. Andrew Wach
St. Josaphat Parsih - Rev. Douglas LeClair
St. Joseph Parish - Rev. Dmitro Dnistrian, CSsR; Rev. Frank Szadiak, CSsR;
St. Michael Parish - V. Rev. Mark Gnutel; Rev. Alan Wizinsky;
St. Nicholas Parish - Rev. Zachary Shwaluk, OSBM; Rev. Thomas Kobak, OSBM; Rev. Isidore Dziadyk, OSBM;
Sts. Peter & Paul Parish - V. Rev. Darren Kawiuk
Sts. Volodymyr & Olha Cathedral - Rt. Rev. Michael Buyachok

View More News